PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION STATEMENT

The privacy of your personal data is important to us and we are committed to accord the information the due level of care as presented in this Statement and consistent with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012. 

1.  Purpose of Collection

Your personal data will be collected upon pre-enrolment and upon using our online system and website.  We use your personal data for :

(a)   planning and scheduling

(b)   administering your account, booking and payment

(c)   identity check and responding to any inquiries

(d)   communicating on service follow up and feedback investigation

(e)   monitor training progress

(f)   sending account renewal & lessons reminders

(g)   purchasing insurance and facilitating insurance claims

(h)   facilitating training and testing

(i)    vehicle damages, settlement and repair

(j)    coaching employees for service improvement

(k)   investigation and staff training via in-car camera footage

 

If you give your consent under the “Marketing & Promotion Option”, we shall also collect and use your personal data to contact you on our marketing or promotional materials relating to our products and services via text messages, telephone calls, mails as ticked accordingly.


2.  Disclosure of Personal Data

We may disclose your personal particulars to the police, the Land Transport Authority, government authorities and relevant parties, in compliance with statutory regulations, establishing legal claims, and to the insurance company or its agent issuing insurance coverage and in facilitating various type of insurance claims, and to the Banks or its agent relating to payment services, to external vehicle workshop, and vendors engaged by us for the purpose of enhancing our services.

 3.  Right of Access & Correction

You may request in person for access to your personal information.  If there is any need to update or revise your personal data, you can do so in person with your identity card at our Customer Service Counter or write in to us with document proof using our ‘Change of Personal Data & Updating’ Form. 

 4.  Withdrawal of Consent

Withdrawal of consent should be made formally in person with your identity card at our Customer Service Counter.  Whilst we respect your decision to withdraw your consent, this will restrict our ability to providing you with our continued service, to the result of constituting your termination of course agreement with us.

 5.  Right to Amend Personal Data Protection Statement

We reserve the right to amend this Personal Data Protection Statement at any time. If we make any changes to this Personal Data Protection Statement and the way in which we use your Personal Data we will post these changes on our website.  Please check our Personal Data Protection Statement on a regular basis.

 6.  Data Protection Officer

If there is any query on this Personal Data Statement, please contact us at dpo@bbdc.sg

 

Updated : 23 Nov 2015



Close

Close